International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

principal outstanding

Italian translation: capitale investito in circolazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal outstanding
Italian translation:capitale investito in circolazione
Entered by: Paola Dossan

14:44 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / interest revenue
English term or phrase: principal outstanding
Interest revenue is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the PRINCIPAL OUTSTANDING and at the effective interest rate applicable.
sarax
capitale investito in circolazione
Explanation:
In circolazione nel senso che è ancora a disposizione per fruttare...
Selected response from:

Paola Dossan
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2il principale/il capitale non ancora ripagato
Adele Oliveri
4 +1capitale investito in circolazione
Paola Dossan
4capitale in essere
Giovanni Pizzati
4debito principale non estinto
i_r_i_s
3capitale di partenza
Alessia Del Conte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il principale/il capitale non ancora ripagato


Explanation:
o meglio ancora, sulla porzione del capitale non ancora ripagato

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1016

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dossan: Non avevo visto la tua risposta! Altrimenti ti avrei dato direttamente l'agree visto che abbiamo dato due versioni assimilabili... Alla prossima!
3 mins
  -> :-)

agree  tradu-grace: accordo su: il capitale non ancora ripagato (disaccordo su il principale)
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitale investito in circolazione


Explanation:
In circolazione nel senso che è ancora a disposizione per fruttare...

Paola Dossan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Nicola!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debito principale non estinto


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PRINCIPAL OUTSTANDING
capitale di partenza


Explanation:
Una proposta:

Gli introiti derivanti dall'interesse subiscono un incremento nel tempo sulla base del capitale di partenza e del reale tasso di interesse applicabile.

Example sentence(s):
  • E’ il classico esempio del piccolo risparmiatore che, non disponendo di un sufficiente capitale di partenza, troverebbe difficoltà nell’investire in fondi ...
  • Se infatti, a parità di capitale di partenza, si rischiassero sempre 2.000 euro, una sequenza di 50 operazioni perdenti annullerebbe il capitale, ...

    Reference: http://www.microfinanza.it/site/archivio/arc064.html
Alessia Del Conte
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitale in essere


Explanation:
cioè prestiti ancora in mano ai mutuatari

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313