International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

closure petition

Italian translation: l'accoglimento della richiesta di chiusura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closure petition
Italian translation:l'accoglimento della richiesta di chiusura
Entered by: Giuli

14:25 Apr 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: closure petition
Turkey, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Serbia are currently considered among the riskiest countries in the CEE region, when looking at the current level of credit default spreads. However, only Turkish CDS spreads had a significant deterioration during the month of March. Turkey is suffering not only from the global environment, but also from local issues, especially regarding the domestic political landscape (see the article on Turkey in the current biweekly). Indeed, the ruling AKP party closure petition by the Constitutional Court members can lead to months of political uncertainty and derailing the speed of reforms.

Come potrei rendere l'espressione? Grazie!
Giuli
l'accoglimento della richiesta di chiusura
Explanation:
Chiusura: = scioglimento/messa al bando/interdizione

Oppure potresti tradurre con "il pronunciamento (della Corte Costituzionale) sullo scioglimento del...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2008-04-15 15:07:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buon lavoro Giuli! :)
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Oscar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4l'accoglimento della richiesta di chiusura
Oscar Romagnone
4 +1richiesta di chiusura
Dumas
4istanza (di mozione) di chiusura
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
richiesta di chiusura


Explanation:
petizione/richiesta/istanza di chiusura (del partito)

vedi:

Turchia, «ammissibile» chiusura dell'Akp
Per la Corte costituzionale è «tecnicamente» fondata la richiesta della Cassazione sul partito filoislamico

ANKARA - La Corte Costituzionale turca ha giudicato ammissibile la richiesta avanzata il 14 marzo scorso dal procuratore della Corte di Cassazione, Abdurrahman Yalcinkaya, di chiudere il filo-islamico Partito della Giustizia e dello Sviluppo (Akp)
http://www.corriere.it/esteri/08_marzo_31/turchia_akp_erdoga...

Dumas
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessia Del Conte: istanza di chiusura
1 hr
  -> mille grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
istanza (di mozione) di chiusura


Explanation:
GARZANTI

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'accoglimento della richiesta di chiusura


Explanation:
Chiusura: = scioglimento/messa al bando/interdizione

Oppure potresti tradurre con "il pronunciamento (della Corte Costituzionale) sullo scioglimento del...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2008-04-15 15:07:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buon lavoro Giuli! :)


    Reference: http://www.corriere.it/esteri/08_marzo_31/turchia_akp_erdoga...
Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Grazie Oscar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SilvanaCollura
1 min
  -> grazie Silvana!

agree  Dumas: great minds think alike!!!
1 min
  -> thank you very much Dumas!!

agree  hirselina
4 mins
  -> grazie Hirselina!

agree  wanita: :)
1 hr
  -> grazie Wanita! :-)