KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

breakevens

Italian translation: quotazioni del valore sottostante


11:36 Jul 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: breakevens
But with simple long positions in linkers, investors are targeting both inflation and real rates.
For an investment in inflation only we would suggest investing in breakevens or inflation swaps.
Agostino
Italian translation:quotazioni del valore sottostante
Explanation:
Breakeven (Wikipedia Dictionary)
Anche: punto di break even, soglia della redditività, soglia di utile, punto di pareggio. Acronimo: pdp (in italiano) o BEP (in inglese).
Nell'attività su opzioni, quotazione del valore sottostante che copre i costi di acquisto dell'opzione.
dall'Economist: The evidence cited that CPI has been inadequate is that, despite soaring fuel and food prices, "breakevens" (the difference between nominal and real yield, and, contentiously, an inflation-risk premium) have not moved. However, TIPS are issued as long-term securities, thus the breakevens reflect short and long-term inflation expectations. Breakeven rates also include an inflation-risk premium and the benefits of convexity. Breakevens are a better, but not exact, indicator of expected future inflation rather than current rates.

Selected response from:

Valeria Lattanzi
Grading comment
Ciao Valeria, ciao a tutti,

grazie mille,

Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1breakeven
Francesca Pesce
3quotazioni del valore sottostante
Valeria Lattanzi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakeven


Explanation:
Io lo lascerei in inglese. E' ormai una espressione (ri)conosciuta.

Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 597
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Francesca, grazie per l'aiuto Agostino


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: ...ma se proprio insisti, "punto di pareggio" fa al caso tuo.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quotazioni del valore sottostante


Explanation:
Breakeven (Wikipedia Dictionary)
Anche: punto di break even, soglia della redditività, soglia di utile, punto di pareggio. Acronimo: pdp (in italiano) o BEP (in inglese).
Nell'attività su opzioni, quotazione del valore sottostante che copre i costi di acquisto dell'opzione.
dall'Economist: The evidence cited that CPI has been inadequate is that, despite soaring fuel and food prices, "breakevens" (the difference between nominal and real yield, and, contentiously, an inflation-risk premium) have not moved. However, TIPS are issued as long-term securities, thus the breakevens reflect short and long-term inflation expectations. Breakeven rates also include an inflation-risk premium and the benefits of convexity. Breakevens are a better, but not exact, indicator of expected future inflation rather than current rates.



Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ciao Valeria, ciao a tutti,

grazie mille,

Agostino
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Valeria, breakevens" (the difference between nominal and real yield, and, contentiously, an inflation-risk premium) Questo è proprio quello che stavo cercando. Grazie mille Agostino