KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

hit to income

Italian translation: perdita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit to income
Italian translation:perdita
Entered by: Agostino

14:24 Nov 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: hit to income
European banks can now ignore mark-to-market losses after July 1. These were moderate in July and August.
But further hits in September meant that RBS would have taken a £1.4bn hit to income under the old rules.
Agostino
perdita
Explanation:
ciao Agostino, "hit to income" è semplicemente una diminuzione / una perdita di reddito.
Poiché nel tuo caso si parla di perdite che sarebbero derivate dall'applicazione delle regole del mark-to-market (che consiste nel valutare uno strumento finanziario in base al suo effettivo valore di mercato), non credo che qui si abbia tanto una diminuzione di reddito, in quanto si sta parlando di valori imputati, quindi di perdite che le banche devono rilevare a conto economico e che comportano una diminuzione degli utili (anche qualora le banche non vendano immediatamente gli strumenti rivalutati ottenendone un flusso di ricavi). Per questo motivo, io parlerei semplicemente di "perdita". Cioè, direi che in base alle vecchi regole RBS avrebbe subito perdite di 1,4 miliardi di sterline.

Detto ciò, aspettiamo conferme o smentite :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-04 14:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciao Agostino, potrebbe essere utile dare un'occhiata a questo:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mark-to-market
It has been alleged that the mark-to-market rule has played a significant role in the subprime mortgage crisis.[6] Whether this is true or not was subject to an ongoing debate during 2008.

The debate arises because this accounting rule requires companies to adjust the value of marketable securities (such as the mortgage-backed securities (MBS) at the center of the crisis) to their market value. The intent of the standard is to help investors understand the value of these assets at a point in time, rather than just their historical purchase price. Because the market for these assets is distressed, it is difficult to sell many MBS at other than fire-sale prices, which may be below the actual value that the mortgage cash flow related to the MBS would merit. As initially interpreted by companies and their auditors, the typically lower sale value was used as the market value rather than the cash flow value. **Many large financial institutions recognized significant losses during 2007 and 2008 as a result of marking-down MBS asset prices to market value**.

Se il tuo contesto è simile a questo, credo sia giusto parlare genericamente di "perdite" - si tratta di perdite imputate a conto economico a seguito della rideterminazione del valore delle attività.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Adele, ciao a tutti

grazie mille per l'aiuto
Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1perdita
Adele Oliveri
3contraccolpo alle entrate pari a....
emanuela.v
3riduzione di entrate/ricavi
AeC2009


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riduzione di entrate/ricavi


Explanation:
a occhio e croce...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Arrigo, grazie mille Agostino


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contraccolpo alle entrate pari a....


Explanation:
dal contesto si capisce poco, io tradurrei così.

emanuela.v
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao evarenna, grazie mille per l'aiuto Agostino


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perdita


Explanation:
ciao Agostino, "hit to income" è semplicemente una diminuzione / una perdita di reddito.
Poiché nel tuo caso si parla di perdite che sarebbero derivate dall'applicazione delle regole del mark-to-market (che consiste nel valutare uno strumento finanziario in base al suo effettivo valore di mercato), non credo che qui si abbia tanto una diminuzione di reddito, in quanto si sta parlando di valori imputati, quindi di perdite che le banche devono rilevare a conto economico e che comportano una diminuzione degli utili (anche qualora le banche non vendano immediatamente gli strumenti rivalutati ottenendone un flusso di ricavi). Per questo motivo, io parlerei semplicemente di "perdita". Cioè, direi che in base alle vecchi regole RBS avrebbe subito perdite di 1,4 miliardi di sterline.

Detto ciò, aspettiamo conferme o smentite :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-04 14:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ciao Agostino, potrebbe essere utile dare un'occhiata a questo:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mark-to-market
It has been alleged that the mark-to-market rule has played a significant role in the subprime mortgage crisis.[6] Whether this is true or not was subject to an ongoing debate during 2008.

The debate arises because this accounting rule requires companies to adjust the value of marketable securities (such as the mortgage-backed securities (MBS) at the center of the crisis) to their market value. The intent of the standard is to help investors understand the value of these assets at a point in time, rather than just their historical purchase price. Because the market for these assets is distressed, it is difficult to sell many MBS at other than fire-sale prices, which may be below the actual value that the mortgage cash flow related to the MBS would merit. As initially interpreted by companies and their auditors, the typically lower sale value was used as the market value rather than the cash flow value. **Many large financial institutions recognized significant losses during 2007 and 2008 as a result of marking-down MBS asset prices to market value**.

Se il tuo contesto è simile a questo, credo sia giusto parlare genericamente di "perdite" - si tratta di perdite imputate a conto economico a seguito della rideterminazione del valore delle attività.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1016
Grading comment
Ciao Adele, ciao a tutti

grazie mille per l'aiuto
Agostino
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Adele, grazie mille Agostino

Asker: Grazie mille Adele Sei sempre molto precisa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Voltolina
23 hrs
  -> Grazie Giuseppe :-)