KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

paper notes

Italian translation: banconote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper notes
Italian translation:banconote
Entered by: Traducendo Co. Ltd

13:19 Nov 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / panoramica dei mercati
English term or phrase: paper notes
It’s true that it’s easy to lose confidence when many businesses stop functioning normally: why would one propose goods or services if he’s not even sure he will be paid? Who will finance the trillions that governments promised to inject into the banking system: the Chinese or the printing presses? We cannot rule out a scenario in which prices of goods soar as the value of paper notes deteriorates.
nic
banconote
Explanation:
secondo me è semplicemente la banconota, che si può dire note, paper money...e anche paper note, a quanto ne so io!
ho visto il seguito della questione P M O C... non saprei proprio cosa dirti ;0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-11-08 13:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops...non eri tu! scusa!
Selected response from:

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4banconote
Traducendo Co. Ltd
3valore del denaroAobadai


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
banconote


Explanation:
secondo me è semplicemente la banconota, che si può dire note, paper money...e anche paper note, a quanto ne so io!
ho visto il seguito della questione P M O C... non saprei proprio cosa dirti ;0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-11-08 13:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops...non eri tu! scusa!

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 mins
  -> thank you mary ;0)

agree  Giuseppe Voltolina
8 mins
  -> grazie giuseppe!

agree  emilia de paola
21 mins
  -> grazie emy!

agree  rossella mainardis
6 hrs
  -> grazie rossella!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valore del denaro


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-08 16:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si può anche aggiungere "contante", quindi il valore del denaro contante.

Aobadai
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8