KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

one hundred basis point change

Italian translation: variazione di cento centesimi percentuali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one hundred basis point change
Italian translation:variazione di cento centesimi percentuali
Entered by: Silvia Barra

11:57 Nov 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: one hundred basis point change
"in this sesitivity analysis, XXX used a one hundred basis point change in interest rates for all maturities."
Non riesco a capire se intende su base percentuale.
Grazie
Silvia Barra
Italy
variazione di cento centesimi percentuali
Explanation:
A basis point is one percent of a percentage point and is used in the measurement of interest rates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-14 12:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I translate the financial reports of banks from IT>EN if often find just "b.p." in the Italian text.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Grazie
Silvia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5variazione di cento centesimi percentuali
James (Jim) Davis
4su base percentualdariodipi
4una variazione di 100 punti base
Giuseppe Voltolina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
variazione di cento centesimi percentuali


Explanation:
A basis point is one percent of a percentage point and is used in the measurement of interest rates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-14 12:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I translate the financial reports of banks from IT>EN if often find just "b.p." in the Italian text.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Grazie
Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrizia Detassis: Sì, guarda anche in http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punto_base
3 mins

agree  Adele Oliveri: sì, sarebbe meglio dire "cento punti base" perché risulta più comprensibile // Ciao Jim, I have been hard at work on a book I am handing in on Monday... // Very cool indeed :-) // Thanks – studiowords got there before I did. He/she should get the points.
7 mins
  -> Ciao Adele, dove sei stata? all this time? Books, like mountains. I've been here all the time, mainly IT>EN. Like my holidat snap :)? Of course you're right about "punti base", you should post it and get the points.

agree  Francesca Siotto
34 mins

agree  AeC2009: concordo sui punti base, che stavo per proporre, prima di aver visto Adele...
1 hr

agree  Aobadai
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una variazione di 100 punti base


Explanation:
in sostanza dell'1%

Giuseppe Voltolina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su base percentual


Explanation:
A me sembra proprio così.

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24