KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

over three months

Italian translation: nell'arco dei tre mesi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over three months
Italian translation:nell'arco dei tre mesi
Entered by: rossella mainardis

13:46 Nov 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fund performance
English term or phrase: over three months
Cosa significa qui "over"?

At the end of October, the Fund ranked in the first quartile of its peer group over three months, outperforming its sector average. The Fund was also ranked in the first quartile of its peer group over one, two, three, four and five years.
Giorgia Dona
nell'arco dei tre mesi
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

rossella mainardis
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9nell'arco dei tre mesi
rossella mainardis
5per oltre tre mesi
Marco Cristellotti
5nel corso del trimestre
Cristina Giannetti
5prendendo come riferimento un periodo di tre mesi
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nell'arco dei tre mesi


Explanation:
...

rossella mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Fisichella
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: nell'arco "di" tre mesi, direi
3 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  Oana Popovici
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alessandra Renna
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angie Garbarino
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aobadai
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Francesca Siotto
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Oscar Romagnone: oppure "su base trimestrale"
10 hrs
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nel corso del trimestre


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prendendo come riferimento un periodo di tre mesi


Explanation:
.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1016

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per oltre tre mesi


Explanation:
per oltre tre mesi (s'intende la durata)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni7 ore (2008-11-21 21:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

può intendersi : per la durata di tre mesi ...un anno etc. oppure per oltre tre mesi (una durata superiore a tre mesi..un anno..etc). Mi pare che "per oltre" vada bene per "tre mesi" mentre "per la durata di" funzioni meglio alla fine del testa (uno, due...anni).

Marco Cristellotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian