International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

consumer net worth

Italian translation: patrimonio (netto) dei consumatori / ricchezza dei consumatori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer net worth
Italian translation:patrimonio (netto) dei consumatori / ricchezza dei consumatori
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

21:47 Feb 15, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fund performance
English term or phrase: consumer net worth
E' il valore d'acquisto (netto)?

l’indebolimento dell’occupazione, la diminuzione del valore d’acquisto netto, diminished consumer net worth, a major decline in consumer discretionary spending, frozen housing market, ebbing manufacturing activity, and severely-depressed consumer and business sentiment
Giorgia Dona
patrimonio (netto) dei consumatori / ricchezza dei consumatori
Explanation:
Ciao Giorgia

è il patrimonio dei consumatori, al netto di eventuali debiti.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Net_worth
In personal finance, net worth (or wealth) refers to an individual's net financial position; similarly, it uses the value of all assets minus the value of all liabilities (debt).
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5patrimonio (netto) dei consumatori / ricchezza dei consumatori
Adele Oliveri
4 +1capitale netto dei consumatori
Mario Altare
3 +1Ricchezza (netta) del consumatoreMarco Solinas
4capitale netto, patrimonio netto
Laura Dal Carlo
3diminuzione del potere di acquistodoba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ricchezza (netta) del consumatore


Explanation:
Net worth è la differenza tra gli attivi e i passivi di una persona: il valore di tutti i suoi beni meno il valore di tutti i suoi debiti

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Carbonetto: se non è un testo troppo tecnico secondo me va bene "ricchezza (netta o reale) delle famiglie/dei consumatori"
1 day11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrimonio (netto) dei consumatori / ricchezza dei consumatori


Explanation:
Ciao Giorgia

è il patrimonio dei consumatori, al netto di eventuali debiti.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Net_worth
In personal finance, net worth (or wealth) refers to an individual's net financial position; similarly, it uses the value of all assets minus the value of all liabilities (debt).

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1016

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitale netto dei consumatori


Explanation:
Dal dizionario Business English: net worth = patrimonio netto, capitale netto, capitale proprio, consistenze patrimoniali nette.

Mario Altare
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: I totally agree with your answer
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diminuzione del potere di acquisto


Explanation:
Ovvero il consumatore ha meno disponibilità

doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitale netto, patrimonio netto


Explanation:
dal diz. economico e comm. Picchi

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4