International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

Commissioner of VAT

Italian translation: Ufficio IVA


15:49 Aug 12, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Commissioner of VAT
Buongiorno,

si tratta di una dichiarazione di pagamento dell'IVA che inizia cosi : "the commissioner of VAT declares that VAT tax has been paid on".

Esiste un equivalente italiano per Commissioner of VAt?

Grazie in anticipo pe ril vostro aiuto!
Vanessa Di Franco
Italian translation:Ufficio IVA
Explanation:
Molto spesso i britannici personalizzano le funzioni col funzionario.
Banks= bankers
Commissioner=commissariato
Italianizzato è come ti ho scritto sopra
Agenzia delle Entrate - Ufficio IVA
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ufficio IVA
Giovanni Pizzati
4 -1Ispettorato IVAdariodipi
3 -1funzionario agenzie delle entrate
ISABELLA BRUSUT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commissioner of vat
Ispettorato IVA


Explanation:
L'ispettorato is the VAT office - there isn't a commissioner as such in Italy, but it is the office as a whole.

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: non esiste e se esite come funzione interna non ha niente a che fare col contribuente
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commissioner of vat
funzionario agenzie delle entrate


Explanation:
anche se non è proprio la mia lingua di lavoro, suggerisco questo termine sperando che possa andare bene.

ISABELLA BRUSUT
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: no, è un modo di dire dei britannici diverso dal ns. (vedi sotto)
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissioner of vat
Ufficio IVA


Explanation:
Molto spesso i britannici personalizzano le funzioni col funzionario.
Banks= bankers
Commissioner=commissariato
Italianizzato è come ti ho scritto sopra
Agenzia delle Entrate - Ufficio IVA

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
54 mins
  -> grazie