KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

yield grabbing

Italian translation: accaparramento di rendimenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yield grabbing
Italian translation:accaparramento di rendimenti
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

15:13 Dec 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: yield grabbing
Stricter regulation, healthier balance sheets and “yield grabbing” in the fixed income market may support preferred holders versus equity holders.
Agostino
accaparramento di rendimenti
Explanation:
Altra proposta
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Giovanni, ciao a tutti, grazie a tutti. Agostino

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accaparramento delle renditebricioletta85
4accaparramento di rendimenti
Giovanni Pizzati
3accaparramento degli introiti/della rendita
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accaparramento degli introiti/della rendita


Explanation:
grabbing=accaparramento

yield=introiti/rendita

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 651
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Francesco, grazie mille. Agostino


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accaparramento delle rendite


Explanation:
sono d'accordo nella scelta del termine accaparramento (nel link che ho fornito viene usato il termine "land grabbing" e viene tradotto come accaparramento di terreni).
Tuttavia, il sostantivo rendita lo userei al plurale.


    Reference: http://www.blogeko.it/2010/stati-e-aziende-acquistano-terren...
bricioletta85
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao bricioletta85, grazie mille. Agostino


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Carbone
22 mins

neutral  Francesco Badolato: A parte il dettaglio del plurale è la mia stessa traduzione.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accaparramento di rendimenti


Explanation:
Altra proposta

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Ciao Giovanni, ciao a tutti, grazie a tutti. Agostino
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Giovanni, ciao a tutti, grazie a tutti. Agostino