KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

may still be tough

Italian translation: potrebbe non essere abbastanza per


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may still be tough
Italian translation:potrebbe non essere abbastanza per
Entered by: paolo della bella

16:09 Dec 7, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: may still be tough
Interest expenses of $70 million in 2009 absorbed 40 percent of operating income.
But cheap capital may still be tough to justify the price.
Agostino
potrebbe non essere abbastanza per
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

paolo della bella
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ciao Paolo, ciao a tutti,
grazie mille. Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forse ancora risulta difficile
Giovanni Pizzati
4potrebbe non essere un'ottima ragione
Annamaria Martinolli
4potrebbe non essere abbastanza per
paolo della bella


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forse ancora risulta difficile


Explanation:
ok?

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Giovanni, grazie mille. Agostino


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potrebbe non essere abbastanza per


Explanation:
...

paolo della bella
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ciao Paolo, ciao a tutti,
grazie mille. Agostino
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Paolo, grazie mille. Agostino


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potrebbe non essere un'ottima ragione


Explanation:
Un altro suggerimento.
Sul significato dell'espressione ho trovato questo esempio, che non riguarda la finanza però rende l'idea:
While it may be tough to justify replacing two managers, it will be even harder to justify your own job if two entire teams leave.

Quindi secondo me l'espressione indica sicuramente la difficoltà nel giustificare il prezzo. Vista la struttura della frase, ho pensato a "un'ottima ragione" perchè mi sembrava rendesse meglio l'idea.
Spero possa esserti utile.

Annamaria Martinolli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Annamaria, grazie mille. Agostino