KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

from having to shelved licences

Italian translation: dall\'obbligo di disattivare licenze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from having to shelve licences
Italian translation:dall\'obbligo di disattivare licenze
Entered by: Irene Acler

15:26 Dec 11, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: from having to shelved licences
Maintenance Reduction from Having To Shelved Licences

This methodology covers instances where the current contract does not allow for the non-payment of maintenance on shelved licences. However IT is able to negotiate with the supplier of the licences to have the maintenance fee waived.
[Annual Maintenance of Shelved Licenses] – [Any Re-pricing Impact on Active Licenses]
Irene Acler
Italy
dell'obbligo di disattivare licenze
Explanation:
I think the English was probably 'from having to shelve licenses'
from http://www.ccgov.org/commissioners/ordinance/ORD.2010-06 CHA... : 'Shelved License – A license that is inactive, but can be reactivated for renewal and paying the renewal license fee for the applicable class'
Selected response from:

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dal dovere avere licenze rinviate
Giovanni Pizzati
3dell'obbligo di disattivare licenze
Matthew Furfine


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dal dovere avere licenze rinviate


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from having to shelved licenses
dell'obbligo di disattivare licenze


Explanation:
I think the English was probably 'from having to shelve licenses'
from http://www.ccgov.org/commissioners/ordinance/ORD.2010-06 CHA... : 'Shelved License – A license that is inactive, but can be reactivated for renewal and paying the renewal license fee for the applicable class'

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Grazie.