KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

cost avoidance

Italian translation: elusione dei costi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost avoidance
Italian translation:elusione dei costi
Entered by: Irene Acler

15:40 Dec 11, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cost avoidance
IT (Cost Avoidances)

Annual Maintenance Increase Waived

This covers instances where a supplier agrees to waive a maintenance price increase.
(Maintenance $ increase per license)* No of Licenses

Example
xxx signs a 3 yr contract with yyy with annual maintenance of $5 per license. As per contract terms maintenance fee can increase by 3% in each year of the contract. However in year 2 xxx is able to negotiate with the supplier not to increase the maintenance fee by the contractually allowed 3%.
As there is no incremental change in price from year 1 to year 2 the $0.15 per license is cost avoidance.
Irene Acler
Italy
elusione o prevenzione dei costi
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4risparmio costi o spese/ (possibilità) evitare costi
Rossinka
4elusione o prevenzione dei costi
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elusione o prevenzione dei costi


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Grazie!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risparmio costi o spese/ (possibilità) evitare costi


Explanation:
.

Rossinka
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 13