KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

Pass thru products

Italian translation: prodotti di passaggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pass thru products
Italian translation:prodotti di passaggio
Entered by: Irene Acler

13:36 Dec 12, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Pass thru products
Pass Thru Products (PTP) - Products purchased from an external supplier by one xxx business for consumption by another xxx business unit where payment of the invoice and the accounting of the inventory for these goods are the responsibility of the business purchasing the good from the external supplier. Sourcing Savings for PTP projects should be measured and tracked by the xxx business purchasing the good from the external supplier. For example, savings on products purchased by and carried on the balance sheet of yyy but used exclusively to support zzz Worldwide customers should be tracked by yyy.

Non riesco a rendere quel "pass thru"...
Irene Acler
Italy
prodotti di passaggio, in transito
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prodotti di passaggio, in transito
Giovanni Pizzati
3prodotti passanti diretti
Rossinka


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass thru products
prodotti passanti diretti


Explanation:
.

Rossinka
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 13

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass thru products
prodotti di passaggio, in transito


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Grazie mille.