KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

to pass the parcel

Italian translation: passare la patata bollente; fare/giocare a scaricabarile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pass the parcel
Italian translation:passare la patata bollente; fare/giocare a scaricabarile
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

16:26 Dec 14, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to pass the parcel
But with xxx mulling an $8.5 billion bid, it may not be returning to the public market just yet.
It's another example of how easy money is allowing private equity firms to pass the parcel
Agostino
passare la patata bollente; fare/giocare a scaricabarile
Explanation:
scaricano la responsabilità sul "prossimo della fila" e tanti saluti

Private Equity `Pass-the-Parcel' Deals Leave Investors in Lurch ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
4 Oct 2010 ... What happens when a private equity firm sells a company it owns to another private equity firm? While the managers of the sale collect a fee ...
www.bloomberg.com/.../private-equity-firms-profit-from-pass... - Im Cache
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Ciao Adami, ciao a tutti, grazie mille. Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3passare la patata bollente; fare/giocare a scaricabarile
AdamiAkaPataflo
3cambiare gestione
Ester Maria Formichella


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cambiare gestione


Explanation:
mi sembra attendibile


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pass_the_parcel
Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passare la patata bollente; fare/giocare a scaricabarile


Explanation:
scaricano la responsabilità sul "prossimo della fila" e tanti saluti

Private Equity `Pass-the-Parcel' Deals Leave Investors in Lurch ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
4 Oct 2010 ... What happens when a private equity firm sells a company it owns to another private equity firm? While the managers of the sale collect a fee ...
www.bloomberg.com/.../private-equity-firms-profit-from-pass... - Im Cache

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Ciao Adami, ciao a tutti, grazie mille. Agostino

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Bollati
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Sara :-)

agree  SYLVY75: yup :-)
3 hrs
  -> grazie, cara! :-)

agree  Ernestine Shargool: :-)
6 hrs
  -> grazie, bonbon! :-)