KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

to make the numbers stack up

Italian translation: far quadrare i conti


16:38 Dec 14, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to make the numbers stack up
However, if banks are willing to roll forward most of the company's debt on attractive terms; xxx should be able to make the numbers stack up.
Agostino
Italian translation:far quadrare i conti
Explanation:
un'idea...
Selected response from:

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao shrew, ciao a tutti, grazie mile. Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4far quadrare i conti
Ester Maria Formichella
3far comparare i numeri
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
far quadrare i conti


Explanation:
un'idea...

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Ciao shrew, ciao a tutti, grazie mile. Agostino

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Bollati
2 hrs

agree  cynthiatesser
14 hrs

agree  Ernestine Shargool
18 hrs

agree  missdutch
2 days 18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
far comparare i numeri


Explanation:
(fam. amer.) paragonare, fare un paragone

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313