KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

BAU - business as usual

Italian translation: M.O.


14:47 Dec 17, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) /
English term or phrase: BAU - business as usual
Buonasera
si tratta di una newsletter interna di un istituto bancario.

"Continous TI-BAU reduction
A correct maintenance model can help organizations to achieve a continuous reduction in the efforts dedicated to **business as usual** maintenance.
Determine which part of the maintenance cost is strictly BAU"

Capisco di cosa si tratta (manutenzione ordinaria) ma come renderlo quando compare come sigla, senza appesantire?
Grazie
Cinzia Montina
Italy
Italian translation:M.O.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4esercizio ordinario (EO)Christof Hoss
3 +1M.O.
Laura Cattaneo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bau - business as usual
M.O.


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.grugliasco.coresit.net/testiprg/PRGGrugliasco/NTA...
    Reference: http://www.misano.coresit.net/norme/testiprg/abbreviazioni.h...
Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: ma quante ne sai...
28 mins
  -> perbacco! merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bau - business as usual
esercizio ordinario (EO)


Explanation:
esercizio ordinario (EO), esercizio normale (EN)

Christof Hoss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12