KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

the first market beating

Italian translation: la prima sconfitta sul mercato monetorio


15:10 Sep 23, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: the first market beating
Brazil: Dilma Rousseff, Brazil's president, is getting the first market beating of her tenure. Adventurous monetary policy, worries of weakening central bank independence, disco-era industrial policy and even scuttlebutt about insider trading have conspired to hammer the real by 17 percent against the U.S. dollar this month, making it the biggest loser among significant emerging market currencies. Some weakness in the currency was desirable, but as Rousseff may soon learn, it's tough to regain lost credibility.
Agostino
Italian translation:la prima sconfitta sul mercato monetorio
Explanation:
se è sconfitta, è sconfitta.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2011-09-23 16:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acc.... monetario
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Danila, ciao a tutti, grazie mille. Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la prima ribattuta
harry2004
3la prima sconfitta sul mercato monetorio
Danila Moro


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la prima ribattuta


Explanation:
....la prima ribattuta del proprio mandato

Direi cosi se non altro per diplomazia.
Batosta sarebbe un po pesante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2011-09-23 15:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ribattuta da parte del mercato si intende

harry2004
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la prima sconfitta sul mercato monetorio


Explanation:
se è sconfitta, è sconfitta.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2011-09-23 16:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acc.... monetario

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Ciao Danila, ciao a tutti, grazie mille. Agostino