KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

live down

Italian translation: cedere


15:27 Sep 30, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: live down
But there are good reasons to hope that the global economic fabric will not be torn. To start, the euro zone as a whole has nothing like the U.S. housing credit bubble and the profligate governments in the currency bloc are all moving in the right direction. Also, some lessons have been learned - the financial world has been preparing for substantial writedowns on Greek debts for more than a year.
But these bulwarks might not be strong enough to resist a Lehman-like unexpected calamity. The most obvious risk is that euro zone politicians live down to their worst instincts, but there are many financial imbalances around to world. If something explodes, panic could spread to businesses and ordinary people.
Agostino
Italian translation:cedere
Explanation:
"cedano ai loro peggiori istinti", per dare una sfumatura più negativa rispetto a un più neutrale "seguano i loro peggiori istinti". Ammetto di non aver mai incontrato il verbo frasale "to live down to", ma a istinto direi che si tratta di un gioco di parole con il più famoso "to live up to". Vediamo cosa dicono i colleghi. Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Elisa Farina
Spain
Grading comment
Ciao Elisa, ciao a tutti, grazie mille. Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4siano all'altezza/non sconfessino/disconfermino
Danila Moro
4mantengano le abitudini
harry2004
3cedere
Elisa Farina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cedere


Explanation:
"cedano ai loro peggiori istinti", per dare una sfumatura più negativa rispetto a un più neutrale "seguano i loro peggiori istinti". Ammetto di non aver mai incontrato il verbo frasale "to live down to", ma a istinto direi che si tratta di un gioco di parole con il più famoso "to live up to". Vediamo cosa dicono i colleghi. Buon lavoro!

Elisa Farina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ciao Elisa, ciao a tutti, grazie mille. Agostino

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantengano le abitudini


Explanation:
Live down to their worst instincts

Mantengano le loro peggiori abitudini

harry2004
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siano all'altezza/non sconfessino/disconfermino


Explanation:
dei loro peggiori istinti/inclinazioni

pare che qui il significato del verbo sia l'equivalente, ironico, di "live up to".

Guarda discussione qui:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1335500

http://traduzione.dictionarist.com/live up to

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 137