KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

senior bond

Italian translation: senior bond / obbligazione senior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior bond
Italian translation:senior bond / obbligazione senior
Entered by: ITA_AS

09:02 Feb 8, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: senior bond
(relazione sull'andamento dei fondi di un gestore patrimoniale)

Within banks the positioning is swayed towards the banks perceived to be the strongest and cherry picked senior or Lower Tier 2 bonds on a case by case basis.

grazie
ITA_AS
obbligazione senior/di primo grado/di grado anteriore
Explanation:
"Senior" indica la priorità di questi titoli al momento della liquidazione
Selected response from:

Marco Oberto
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obbligazione senior/di primo grado/di grado anteriore
Marco Oberto
4senior bond
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obbligazione senior/di primo grado/di grado anteriore


Explanation:
"Senior" indica la priorità di questi titoli al momento della liquidazione

Example sentence(s):
  • The deal was the first senior bond from a UK issuer since April.
  • Cette transaction fut la première obligation senior émise par un émetteur Britannique depuis Avril.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&que...
Marco Oberto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac: obbligazioni senior
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior bond


Explanation:
Vedo che sui siti di varie banche viene lasciato in inglese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-08 14:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reuters.com/article/2011/09/22/idUSL5E7KM30C20110...
http://www.finanzaonline.com › ... › Obbligazioni, Titoli di Stato
http://www.ilsole24ore.com/.../bond-bancari-mirino-nuove-082...

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 97