KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

free option

Italian translation: opzione a costo zero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free option
Italian translation:opzione a costo zero
Entered by: ITA_AS

10:49 Feb 8, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: free option
(relazione sull'andamento di fondi d'investimento)

This company in particular is well discounted and the manager perceives the holding as close to being a “free option” on any potential positive surprises emerging from the company’s R&D pipeline.

grazie
ITA_AS
opzione a costo zero
Explanation:
è come detenere un'opzione a costo zero


questo deriva dal fatto che il titolo è considerato "well discounted"
quindi , come nel caso di un'opzione si può beneficiare pienamente di un eventuale rialzo
Selected response from:

cristianac
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3opzione a costo zero
cristianac
4 +2opzione gratuita
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opzione gratuita


Explanation:
L'opzione gratuita
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patto_d'opzione

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 643

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thor3
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day7 hrs
  -> Grazie.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opzione a costo zero


Explanation:
è come detenere un'opzione a costo zero


questo deriva dal fatto che il titolo è considerato "well discounted"
quindi , come nel caso di un'opzione si può beneficiare pienamente di un eventuale rialzo


cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachele Rossanese
1 hr

agree  alexmills: free significa semplicemente gratuita, a free gift
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day7 hrs