KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

Same-store sales

Italian translation: vendite same-store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Same-store sales
Italian translation:vendite same-store
Entered by: Fabrizio Zambuto

15:22 Feb 8, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Same-store sales
Same-store sales rose by 21 percent in the fourth quarter, but food, wages and rent hikes helped drag down margins to 16 percent from 18 percent a year earlier.
Agostino
vendite same-store
Explanation:
appare in moltissimi google hits, persino senza metterlo fa virgolette
http://www.google.it/search?q=vendite same store&ie=utf-8&oe...
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Zambuto
Grading comment
Ciao Fabrizio, ciao a tutti,
grazie mille.

Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vendite same-store
Fabrizio Zambuto
4 +1volumi di vendita dei negozi aperti da uno o più anni
Rossinka
4vendite a perimetro costante
cristianac
Summary of reference entries provided
due link
Danila Moro

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same-store sales
volumi di vendita dei negozi aperti da uno o più anni


Explanation:
per confrontare l'aumento delle vendite: quali vendite sono dovute alle aperture nuovi punti vendita, e quali dovute dall'aumento vendite proprio

Rossinka
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rokotas: si trata di statistiche nei stessi negozi (individuali)
51 mins
  -> io possiedo altre informazioni a proposito e quindi confermo la mia proposta.

agree  Danila Moro
1 hr
  -> grazie, Danila.

agree  EleoE: Io direi nei negozi consolidati. :)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, EleoE.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
same-store sales
vendite same-store


Explanation:
appare in moltissimi google hits, persino senza metterlo fa virgolette
http://www.google.it/search?q=vendite same store&ie=utf-8&oe...

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Ciao Fabrizio, ciao a tutti,
grazie mille.

Agostino

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
4 mins
  -> Grazie Chiara:)

agree  Danila Moro
1 hr
  -> Grazie Danila:)

agree  EleoE: Si, si può lasciare anche in inglese. :)
2 hrs
  -> grazie Ele:)

agree  Francesco Badolato
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesco:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same-store sales
vendite a perimetro costante


Explanation:
alternativa a same-store

http://www.lapresse.it/finanza/walgreen-a-dicembre-vendite-s...

cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 549




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: due link

Reference information:
Definition of 'Same-Store Sales'
A statistic used in retail industry analysis. It compares sales of stores that have been open for a year or more.
Investopedia explains 'Same-Store Sales'
This statistic allows investors to determine what portion of new sales has come from sales growth and what portion from the opening of new stores. This analysis is important because, although new stores are good, a saturation point--where future sales growth is determined by same store sales growth - eventually occurs.

Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/samestoresales.asp#ixzz1...

American Apparel: vendite same-store in salita del 12% a dicembre

American Apparel ha reso noto che le vendite same-store, ovvero quelle relative ai negozi aperti da almeno un anno, hanno segnato un rialzo del 12%, mentre le vendite nette sono salite del 15% a 56,3 ...

http://247.libero.it/focus/20495739/0/american-apparel-vendi...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 137