KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

money centre bank

Italian translation: banca d\'investimento/d\'affari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:money centre bank
Italian translation:banca d\'investimento/d\'affari
Entered by: ITA_AS

16:00 Feb 9, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: money centre bank
(relazione sull'andamento dei fondi d'investimento)

Within financials, U.S. money centre banks who had been sheltered from the poor performance of the large European issuers fully participated in the third quarter sell-off.

grazie
ITA_AS
banca d'investimento
Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banca_d'investimento
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4banca d'investimentoEleoE
3grandi banche/grandi banche commerciali
Ivana Giuliani
Summary of reference entries provided
se ti può aiutare....
benedetta74

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grandi banche/grandi banche commerciali


Explanation:
si tratta di grandi banche presenti nelle principali piazze finanziarie, potresti lasciare in inglese e spiegare di cosa si tratta
Si chiamano anche money market banks/money market centre banks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2012-02-09 18:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche
i grandi gruppi bancari

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banca d'investimento


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banca_d'investimento

EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 17




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: se ti può aiutare....

Reference information:
la definizione in inglese del termine è money center bank

A large bank in a major financial center which borrows from and lends to governments, corporations, and other banks, rather than consumers.

Oppure:

In the stock market, bank analysts usually categorize the money center banks as separate from regional banks—those that focus on one area of the country.

ma non mi viene il traducente in italiano......

benedetta74
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Chiara Santoriello: stavo per scriverlo io. Sono istituzioni tipicamente americane. Lascerei il termine in inglese.
6 mins
  -> grazie Chiara. Si specialmente nel sistema americano alcune istituzioni non hanno un traducente in italiano.
agree  Stefano Spadea: sarei anche io per lasciarlo così, in quanto le due proposte non mi convincono ed un traducente credo sia difficile trovarlo. Citigroup ad esempioè sia banca d'investimento che banca commerciale.
3 hrs
agree  Francesco Badolato: Con Chiara e Stefano.
3 hrs