KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

B/O

Italian translation: back office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B/O
Italian translation:back office
Entered by: Sofia Marina Christina Loddo

17:51 Feb 12, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: B/O
Establish credit b/o with possible team specialisation on underwriting support/administration/back-office

does any one know what B/O stands for?
Sofia Marina Christina Loddo
Italy
back office
Explanation:
it may be the abbreviation for back office
Selected response from:

cristianac
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3retrosportello
Mario Ricci
3back office
cristianac
3branch officeSilifke
2credit buy-out
juliette_K


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
b/o
branch office


Explanation:
a suggestion that seems just possible in this context

Silifke

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
b/o
back office


Explanation:
it may be the abbreviation for back office

cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 549
Grading comment
Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
b/o
retrosportello


Explanation:
Anch'io pensavo a b/o come abbreviazione di backoffice ovvero retrosportello (utilizzato nell'ambiente bancario ecc)

Mario Ricci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
b/o
credit buy-out


Explanation:
Solo una possibilità, in assenza di coordinate.
(visto che si parla di "underwriting")

juliette_K
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26