KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

crowd out the good kind

Italian translation: soppiantano quelli buoni


15:53 Feb 13, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: crowd out the good kind
Local governments have borrowed hand over fist to fund big building projects, from roads to giant town squares. China’s National Audit Office identified 10.7 trillion yuan of local government debt outstanding at the end of 2010. For big banks like ICBC and China Construction Bank, it accounts for nearly 10 percent of loans; at some smaller listed banks twice that. Some 3 trillion comes due in 2012 and 2013. It’s fair to assume most of that will be evergreened.
The problem when banks “extend and pretend” is that dud loans crowd out the good kind.
Agostino
Italian translation:soppiantano quelli buoni
Explanation:
o prendono il posto di quelli buoni, il senso è quello :)
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
Ciao Federica, ciao a tutti,
grazie mille. Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1buttano/spingono fuori a forza (dal mercato)
AdamiAkaPataflo
4soppiantano quelli buoni
Federica Masante
3 +1prendono il sopravvento (sui prestiti sicuri)
Vincent Lemma
4avranno la meglio su quelli buonimonica.m
3fanno piazza pulita di quelli buoni
Danila Moro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soppiantano quelli buoni


Explanation:
o prendono il posto di quelli buoni, il senso è quello :)

Federica Masante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Ciao Federica, ciao a tutti,
grazie mille. Agostino

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avranno la meglio su quelli buoni


Explanation:
-

monica.m
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendono il sopravvento (sui prestiti sicuri)


Explanation:
my take is that safe loans are discarded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-13 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche prestiti buoni...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: "prendere/avere il sopravvento" mi piace :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Adami !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buttano/spingono fuori a forza (dal mercato)


Explanation:
crowd out - definition of crowd out by the Free Online Dictionary ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/crowd out - Diese Seite übersetzen
Verb, 1. crowd out - press, force, or thrust out of a small space; "The weeds crowded out the flowers". force out · displace - cause to move, usually with force or ...

mi è venuto automatico pensare agli uccellini neonati che spingono i fratelli fuori dal nido...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: caruccia ;-)
5 hrs
  -> cip, cip :-)))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fanno piazza pulita di quelli buoni


Explanation:
un altro suggerimento.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 137