KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

face of being stuck in

Italian translation: rimanere intrappolati


17:00 Feb 15, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: face of being stuck in
Both companies have good reason to return to the table. Yahoo’s board needs to make sure that it doesn’t let another good opportunity slip, after being blamed for spurning Microsoft’s $45 billion bid in 2008. Activist investor Daniel Loeb, of hedge fund ThirdPoint, is adding pressure by campaigning to install his own slate of directors on Yahoo’s board. He argues that Yahoo is undervalued and is likely to demand more value being extracted out of the Alibaba stake. Ma, for his part, wants to be free of Yahoo.
But the best incentive for clinching a deal is the prospect both companies face of being stuck in their unhappy marriage if they can’t find a way to compromise.
Agostino
Italian translation:rimanere intrappolati
Explanation:
rimanere intrappolati in un matrimonio infelice
Selected response from:

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Grading comment
Ciao Gisella, ciao a tutti,
grazie mille.
Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rimanere intrappolati
Gisella Giarrusso
4hanno davanti di restare vincolate nel
Mario Ricci
4la prospettiva... (vedi resto)
Glinda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rimanere intrappolati


Explanation:
rimanere intrappolati in un matrimonio infelice

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ciao Gisella, ciao a tutti,
grazie mille.
Agostino

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Battagliarini: certamente, anch'io avrei detto "è la prospettiva [..] di restare incagliate/incastrate in un matrimonio infelice"
2 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sì, la prospettiva di rimanere intrappolati :-)
3 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: Con Simona e Paola. "La prospettiva..." secondo me va aggiunta.
38 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Danila Moro
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

agree  EleoE
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Francesco Badolato
4 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la prospettiva... (vedi resto)


Explanation:
... la prospettiva che si presenta a entrambe le aziende, ossia di rimanere uniti in un matrimonio... ecc. ecc.

Glinda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanno davanti di restare vincolate nel


Explanation:
the prospect both companies face of being stuck in their unhappy marriage
la prospettiva che le due ditte hanno davanti di restare vincolate nel loro infelice connubio

Mario Ricci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabrizio Zambuto: insomma, "hanno davanti" non è che suoni proprio benissimo, eh..:)
31 mins

neutral  Thor3: con Fabrizio
2 hrs