KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

assume the best or the worst

Italian translation: aspettarsi il meglio come il peggio


15:45 Feb 17, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: assume the best or the worst
Investors should take note of the difference between the two systems. Tang’s misstep hardly matters, because Hong Kong is transparent and the system is stable. Political risk is low. In China, by contrast, it’s incalculable. Investors are effectively buying an option without knowing either strike price or volatility. They can only assume the best or the worst. Chongqing’s mystery is a vote for the latter.
Agostino
Italian translation:aspettarsi il meglio come il peggio
Explanation:
un altro modo di dirlo...forse più stringato:)
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Zambuto
Grading comment
Ciao Fabrizio, ciao a tutti,
grazie mille.
Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8aspettarsi il meglio come il peggio
Fabrizio Zambuto
3ipotizzare il meglio o il peggio
otok silba
3aspettarsi di tutto, che vada tutto per il meglio o che sia un disastro.
Elisa Farina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspettarsi di tutto, che vada tutto per il meglio o che sia un disastro.


Explanation:
E' una delle varie soluzioni.

Elisa Farina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aspettarsi il meglio come il peggio


Explanation:
un altro modo di dirlo...forse più stringato:)

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Ciao Fabrizio, ciao a tutti,
grazie mille.
Agostino

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: sì :-)
1 min
  -> grazie Danila:)

agree  Andrea Alvisi: semplice e diretto :)
8 mins
  -> grazie:)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Efficace, elegante, ci piace! :) Mi hai preso in contropiede stavolta, questa proprio non me la ricordavo! :))
39 mins
  -> con un gusto così raffinato non può che essere Glen Grant...:))

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
49 mins
  -> Grazie Giovanni:)

agree  Laura Radaelli
1 hr
  -> Grazie Laura:)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: ennò: il gusto di GG è *pulito*! ;-))) // sei l'unico che mi ha riconosciuto, graaande! muà
4 hrs
  -> hai assolutamente ragione, Michele..:))

agree  Francesco Badolato
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesco:)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ipotizzare il meglio o il peggio


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità...

otok silba
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28