KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

captive equities

Italian translation: azioni vincolate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:captive equities
Italian translation:azioni vincolate
Entered by: Mariagrazia Centanni

13:51 Nov 11, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: captive equities
"A large portion of private wealth is held in illiquid or **captive** form, while only a fraction comprises liquid assets such as cash. Illiquid wealth typically consists of various elements such as **captive equities**, fixed income papers, and lifestyle assets"

Non trovo riferimenti chiari su questo uso di "captive", sapreste aiutarmi?
Grazie infinite sin d'ora!
S.
Stefano77
azioni vincolate
Explanation:
A me sembrano queste.
Selected response from:

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il contributo prezioso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beni vincolati
Giovanni Pizzati
3azioni vincolate
Mariagrazia Centanni
3non negoziabili/non trasferibili
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
captive
non negoziabili/non trasferibili


Explanation:
Ciao Stefano, è la prima volta che incontro questo termine anch'io. Penso indichi titoli azionari o di altra natura non negoziabili o non trasferibili. Vedi ad es. qui: http://books.google.it/books?id=IlZwyzTJOYcC&pg=PA31&lpg=PA3...

Metto un livello di "confidence" medio perché non sono sicura al 100% che si tratti di questo, anche se il tuo contesto sembra confermare questa mia supposizione.
Buon lavoro, Adele

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1016

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beni vincolati


Explanation:
http://glosbe.com/en/it/captive

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 313

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azioni vincolate


Explanation:
A me sembrano queste.


    Reference: http://www.bluerating.com/mercati/197-finanza-personale/1040...
Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per il contributo prezioso!