KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

par-weighted

Italian translation: rispetto al nominale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:par-weighted
Italian translation:rispetto al nominale
Entered by: ITA_AS

21:07 Aug 25, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: par-weighted
In "par-weighted default rate":

‘The par-weighted default rate dropped to a post-crisis low of 0.61% in March, down from 0.67% in February and 1.25% in March 2013.’
http://citywireglobal.com/news/axa-ims-16bn-hy-manager-decod...

grazie
ITA_AS
rispetto al nominale
Explanation:
o espresso in termini di nominale (vs. espresso per emittente)

questa sarebbe la spiegazione:

"the default rate measures the percentage of issuers in a given asset class that failed to make scheduled interest or principal payments in the prior 12 months. The default rate can also be par-weighted, meaning that it measures the dollar value of defaults (based on par value of issued securities) as a percentage of the overall market."


https://www.lordabbett.com/content/lordabbett/en/perspective...
Selected response from:

cristianac
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rispetto al nominale
cristianac
3valore medio/ nominale ponderato
Angela Guisci


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valore medio/ nominale ponderato


Explanation:
par = valore medio, nominale

anche " costo medio ponderato " avrei bisogno di più contesto ....


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/par
Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: salve e grazie x la risposta, purtroppo io non ho + contesto, se non una relazione semestrale sull'andamento dei fondi


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rispetto al nominale


Explanation:
o espresso in termini di nominale (vs. espresso per emittente)

questa sarebbe la spiegazione:

"the default rate measures the percentage of issuers in a given asset class that failed to make scheduled interest or principal payments in the prior 12 months. The default rate can also be par-weighted, meaning that it measures the dollar value of defaults (based on par value of issued securities) as a percentage of the overall market."


https://www.lordabbett.com/content/lordabbett/en/perspective...

cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 555