KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

take title to inventory

Italian translation: assumere la titolarità di registrare nell\'inventario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take title to inventory
Italian translation:assumere la titolarità di registrare nell\'inventario
Entered by: pasqualeorlando

10:53 Aug 26, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / inventory
English term or phrase: take title to inventory
"to take title to inventory" means recording goods/products in your inventory. If you are buying from a distributor, you take title to inventory when you receive the products. That is the definition I have found for this term.

The context is the following:

SALES INTERMEDIARIES (“SIs”):
Assists in soliciting business for the sale of SANOFI PASTEUR MSD Company’s products or services
Takes title to inventory
SI and COMPANY jointly own inventory
Handles customer invoicing

Is there an accepted translation for this term in Italian? I was unable to find one in my research.

Thanks in advance for your help.
pasqualeorlando
United Kingdom
assumere la titolarità di registrare nell'inventario
Explanation:
Data la tua spiegazione propongo questa resa
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3assumere la titolarità di registrare nell'inventario
Francesco Badolato
3avere titolo alla / facoltà di compilazione dell'inventario
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avere titolo alla / facoltà di compilazione dell'inventario


Explanation:
Inserisco un livello medio, ma, vista la presenza del termine "to take title", a me non sembra che l'espressione abbia esattamente il significato riportato sopra, ma che indichi appunto la facoltà, il diritto di compilare l'inventario. Attendiamo conferme o meno dai colleghi.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 512

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assumere la titolarità di registrare nell'inventario


Explanation:
Data la tua spiegazione propongo questa resa

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
Grazie