KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

balance sheet expansion

Italian translation: espansione di bilancio (/alleggerimento quantitativo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance sheet expansion
Italian translation:espansione di bilancio (/alleggerimento quantitativo)
Entered by: ITA_AS

10:02 Aug 27, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: balance sheet expansion
Fed Balance Sheet Expansion: Some Takeaways
http://economix.blogs.nytimes.com/2009/05/07/fed-balance-she...

grazie
ITA_AS
alleggerimento quantitativo/allentamento monetario
Explanation:
What does it mean when the Fed "expands" its balance sheet?
www.quora.com/What-does-it-mean-when-the-Fed-expands-its-ba...
Quora
Answer 1 of 9: This is another way of saying, “quantitative easing.” The easiest way to understand this economic policy is by looking at an illustrative vers...

Fed Balance Sheet Definition | MyPivots
www.mypivots.com/dictionary/definition/287/fed-balance-shee...
The term "expanding the Fed's balance sheet" refers to actions by the Fed to expand the money supply also known as "credit easing." To do this the Fed can ...


Quantitative Easing nell'Enciclopedia Treccani
www.treccani.it › Enciclopedia
Translate this page
Quantitative easing Espressione inglese per “alleggerimento quantitativo”. Si tratta di una politica messa in atto dalle Banche centrali per “creare moneta” ...
Banche centrali e alleggerimento quantitativo. Cos'è e come ...
www.forexinfo.it/Banche-centrali-e-alleggerimento
Translate this page
by Federica Agostini - Jul 19, 2012 - Ultimamente, leggiamo spesso di politiche monetarie delle banche centrali mirate (o che dovrebbero esserlo) al quantitative easing (QE).
Quantitative Easing (QE) - definizione - Forex Wiki
www.forexwiki.it/Quantitative-Easing
Translate this page
Il quantitative easing, la cui traduzione letterale è "alleggerimento quantitativo", viene chiamato in italiano anche "allentamento monetario" o QE (acronimo di ...

Allentamento Monetario - Trend Online
www.trend-online.com/.../allentamento-monetario.htm...
Translate this page
Allentamento monetario viene adottato da una Banca Centrale, e riguarda l'iniezione di liquidità di cui necessitano i mercati azionari e finanziari; il tutto, da parte ...
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
ciao Rosanna, ho deciso di assegnarti i punti in quanto hai fornito la risposto che considero più utile, anche se concordo con James, pero cui metterò "espansione di bilancio"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alleggerimento quantitativo/allentamento monetario
Rosanna Palermo
4 +1espansione del bilancio
Francesco Badolato
3 +1espansione del bilancio
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espansione del bilancio


Explanation:
Proposta


    Reference: http://gentemoney.leonardo.it/capire-leconomia-che-cose-il-q...
Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jim :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espansione del bilancio


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/expansion ...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alleggerimento quantitativo/allentamento monetario


Explanation:
What does it mean when the Fed "expands" its balance sheet?
www.quora.com/What-does-it-mean-when-the-Fed-expands-its-ba...
Quora
Answer 1 of 9: This is another way of saying, “quantitative easing.” The easiest way to understand this economic policy is by looking at an illustrative vers...

Fed Balance Sheet Definition | MyPivots
www.mypivots.com/dictionary/definition/287/fed-balance-shee...
The term "expanding the Fed's balance sheet" refers to actions by the Fed to expand the money supply also known as "credit easing." To do this the Fed can ...


Quantitative Easing nell'Enciclopedia Treccani
www.treccani.it › Enciclopedia
Translate this page
Quantitative easing Espressione inglese per “alleggerimento quantitativo”. Si tratta di una politica messa in atto dalle Banche centrali per “creare moneta” ...
Banche centrali e alleggerimento quantitativo. Cos'è e come ...
www.forexinfo.it/Banche-centrali-e-alleggerimento
Translate this page
by Federica Agostini - Jul 19, 2012 - Ultimamente, leggiamo spesso di politiche monetarie delle banche centrali mirate (o che dovrebbero esserlo) al quantitative easing (QE).
Quantitative Easing (QE) - definizione - Forex Wiki
www.forexwiki.it/Quantitative-Easing
Translate this page
Il quantitative easing, la cui traduzione letterale è "alleggerimento quantitativo", viene chiamato in italiano anche "allentamento monetario" o QE (acronimo di ...

Allentamento Monetario - Trend Online
www.trend-online.com/.../allentamento-monetario.htm...
Translate this page
Allentamento monetario viene adottato da una Banca Centrale, e riguarda l'iniezione di liquidità di cui necessitano i mercati azionari e finanziari; il tutto, da parte ...

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
ciao Rosanna, ho deciso di assegnarti i punti in quanto hai fornito la risposto che considero più utile, anche se concordo con James, pero cui metterò "espansione di bilancio"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Rosie, there are many ways to expand a balance sheet. QE is just one way. The ECB has done it without using QE. An ordinary company can do it by simply expanding, either with equity or debt. Commercial banks can also do it.
36 mins
  -> Thank you Jim as usual you are a great source of information

agree  sascia
19 hrs