KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

Square position

Italian translation: posizione di equilibrio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square position
Italian translation:posizione di equilibrio
Entered by: Cristina intern

20:12 Dec 3, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Square position
"When a dealer is in a square position, the positions are perfectly hedged. If the dealer is not in a square position, then he or she is taking either a long or a short position. A square position is in the middle, neither net long nor net short."
Giovanni Milone
Italy
posizione di equilibrio
Explanation:
Flat / Square – Square: posizione di equilibrio, senza posizioni aperte (né short, né long).
http://stockxtrader.com/glossario-trading-online/

-- Definition of 'Square Position'
A term used in foreign-exchange trading. The term "square position" denotes that the positions of the currency dealer are offsetting – the buy positions of the dealer are equal to the sell positions.
-- Breaking down 'Square Position'
When a dealer is in a square position, the positions are perfectly hedged. If the dealer is not in a square position, then he or she is taking either a long or a short position. A square position is in the middle, neither net long nor net short.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/square-position.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-03 21:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Square Position - in foreign-exchange trading - the positions of the currency dealer are offsetting – the buy positions of the dealer are equal to the sell positions.
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posizione di equilibrio
Cristina intern
4posizione bilanciata
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
square position
posizione di equilibrio


Explanation:
Flat / Square – Square: posizione di equilibrio, senza posizioni aperte (né short, né long).
http://stockxtrader.com/glossario-trading-online/

-- Definition of 'Square Position'
A term used in foreign-exchange trading. The term "square position" denotes that the positions of the currency dealer are offsetting – the buy positions of the dealer are equal to the sell positions.
-- Breaking down 'Square Position'
When a dealer is in a square position, the positions are perfectly hedged. If the dealer is not in a square position, then he or she is taking either a long or a short position. A square position is in the middle, neither net long nor net short.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/square-position.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-03 21:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Square Position - in foreign-exchange trading - the positions of the currency dealer are offsetting – the buy positions of the dealer are equal to the sell positions.

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Colangelo
11 hrs
  -> grazie Luca

agree  Paolo Troiani: Vedi anche: http://www.borse.pro/glossario-forex
21 hrs
  -> grazie Paolo

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 day 13 hrs
  -> grazie Giovanni

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
square position
posizione bilanciata


Explanation:
square position
posizione bilanciata
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/S/square.php...

Sugli emergenti, adottare una posizione bilanciata tra azioni e debito
http://www.finanza.com/L_angolo_del_trader/rubrica/Asset_all...



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 667