KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

exchange

Italian translation: Mercato, borsa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exchange
Italian translation:Mercato, borsa
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

09:30 Jan 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: exchange
The Sub Funds minimise concentrations of counterparty risks by undertaking transactions with many counterparties on recognised and reputable **exchanges**.

Pensavo di tradurlo con Borse/Mercati. E' corretto o sto prendendo un granchio?
sabina moscatelli
Italy
mercati
Explanation:
onestamenti lo tradurrei così
Selected response from:

LACRI
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mercati
LACRI
4 +1Borse/mercati azionari
Pasquale Capo
4piazze
marcello biagetti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mercati


Explanation:
onestamenti lo tradurrei così

LACRI
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tancax
7 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
7 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Borse/mercati azionari


Explanation:
la tua idea va benissimo poiche' chiarisce il contesto. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
4 hrs

2 days 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piazze


Explanation:
usato nel senso di piazze di mercato, borse

marcello biagetti
PRO pts in category: 4