investment instruments are not insured

Italian translation: gli strumenti d\'investimento non vengono assicurati

English term or phrase:investment instruments are not insured
Italian translation:gli strumenti d\'investimento non vengono assicurati
Entered by: Mario Altare

18:58 Feb 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investimenti
English term or phrase: investment instruments are not insured
"Gli strumenti di investimento non sono assicurati?" Non ne sono così convinto...

This document has been prepared without consideration of the investment needs, objectives or financial circumstances of any investor. Before making an investment decision, investors need to consider, with or without the assistance of an investment adviser, whether the investments and strategies described or provided by XXX, are appropriate, in light of their particular investment needs, objectives and financial circumstances. Furthermore, this document is for information/discussion purposes only and does not constitute an offer, recommendation or solicitation to conclude a transaction and should not be treated as giving investment advice.
Deutsche Bank does not give tax or legal advice. Investors should seek advice from their own tax experts and lawyers, in considering investments and strategies suggested by XXX. Investments with Deutsche Bank are not guaranteed, unless specified. Unless notified to the contrary in a particular case, ** investment instruments are not insured ** by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") or any other governmental entity, and are not guaranteed by or obligations of XXX or its affiliates.
Mario Altare
gli strumenti d'investimento non vengono assicurati
Explanation:
A mio parere usare l'altro passivo è più corretto in questo caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-07 22:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunque la tua interpretazione è giusta.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gli strumenti di investimento non sono coperti
Rita Sellitti
3 +1gli strumenti d'investimento non vengono assicurati
Alfredo Lo Bello
3gli strumenti di investimento non sono garantiti/protetti
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gli strumenti di investimento non sono garantiti/protetti


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gli strumenti d'investimento non vengono assicurati


Explanation:
A mio parere usare l'altro passivo è più corretto in questo caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-07 22:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunque la tua interpretazione è giusta.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Tosi
21 hrs
  -> grazie Daniela

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gli strumenti di investimento non sono coperti


Explanation:
qui un esempio con il Fondo Interbancario di Tutela dei Depositi
https://books.google.it/books?id=6xVVCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT116&lpg=P...



Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32