financials

Italian translation: i finanziari / i titoli finanziari

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial markets
English term or phrase: financials
In questo contesto:

"Lastly, investment-grade credit was a negative for returns, mainly as a result of **financials** and exposure gained via selling protection on CDX."

Non mi è chiaro a cosa si riferisce quel "financials". Forse i dati di bilancio degli emittenti dei titoli investment grade?

Grazie
Paolo Troiani
Italy
Italian translation:i finanziari / i titoli finanziari
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-13 09:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

financials equivale in questo caso a financial securities
Selected response from:

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2i finanziari / i titoli finanziari
Daniele Martellini
4dati finanziari
Fernanda Viglione


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i finanziari / i titoli finanziari


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-13 09:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

financials equivale in questo caso a financial securities

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Milone
6 mins

agree  Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dati finanziari


Explanation:
"as a result of financials", io metterei "dati finanziari". A causa dei, come conseguenza dei...

Buon lavoro, passerò per vedere anche le scelte dei colleghi! :)

Fernanda Viglione
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese