KudoZ home » English to Italian » Finance (general)

trustless Paypal’ will upgrade

Italian translation: PayPal che non richiede terze parti fiduciarie

14:44 Apr 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / definizione
English term or phrase: trustless Paypal’ will upgrade
By utilising off chain payments, the network allows users to transfer their funds instantly with an enhanced level of privacy that is low cost and secured by the blockchain. This **‘trustless Paypal’ will upgrade** the Ethereum network, and have far-reaching implications for the blockchain world as usage grows, enabling a higher number of users to use the Ethereum network without adding to congestion.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:PayPal che non richiede terze parti fiduciarie
Explanation:
O si può mantenere trustless.

A characteristic where all parties in a system can reach a consensus on what the canonical truth is. Power and trust is distributed (or shared) among the network’s stakeholders (e.g. developers, miners, and consumers), rather than concentrated in a single individual or entity (e.g. banks, governments, and financial institutions). This is a common term that can be easily misunderstood. Blockchains don’t actually eliminate trust. What they do is minimize the amount of trust required from any single actor in the system. They do this by distributing trust among different actors in the system via an economic game that incentivizes actors to cooperate with the
rules defined by the protocol.
Selected response from:

Andrea Calabrò
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PayPal che non richiede terze parti fiduciarie
Andrea Calabrò
4"sconosciuto PayPal" sarà un upgrade
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trustless paypal’ will upgrade
"sconosciuto PayPal" sarà un upgrade


Explanation:
Non userei assolutamente parole più forti, e in questo caso "essere un upgrade" funziona.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trustless paypal’ will upgrade
PayPal che non richiede terze parti fiduciarie


Explanation:
O si può mantenere trustless.

A characteristic where all parties in a system can reach a consensus on what the canonical truth is. Power and trust is distributed (or shared) among the network’s stakeholders (e.g. developers, miners, and consumers), rather than concentrated in a single individual or entity (e.g. banks, governments, and financial institutions). This is a common term that can be easily misunderstood. Blockchains don’t actually eliminate trust. What they do is minimize the amount of trust required from any single actor in the system. They do this by distributing trust among different actors in the system via an economic game that incentivizes actors to cooperate with the
rules defined by the protocol.


    https://docs.xyo.network/XYO-White-Paper.pdf
Andrea Calabrò
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8