booked

Italian translation: Iscritto / registrato

English term or phrase:booked
Italian translation:Iscritto / registrato
Entered by: Mario Altare

07:31 May 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Rapporti con il cliente
English term or phrase: booked
Case Scenario 1 - Wealth Management - EMEA

Existing Wealth Management client, UK domiciled, Ukrainian national
Client ** booked ** in Switzerland, Wealth Advisory Mandate - SoW (Source of Wealth): own Russia-based Internet business

Client expressed interest in a jet financing loan transaction
The company owning the jet is incorporated/based in Russia (alternatively: incorporated in Channel Islands and one of the directors is also a director of an entity subject to Sectoral Sanctions)

- When looking at this scenario what questions would you be asking? And why?
- What are the risks to XXX (nome di una banca)?
- In your opinion can they be mitigated and if so how
- Would you escalate any concerns? How? And why?
- What would you say/ or NOT say to the client in the interim?

(...)

Case Scenario 1 - Wealth Management - US

Client is a Venezuelan national, domiciled in US with relationship ** booked ** in US
Client was noted as a PEP due to position as Venezuelan Minister of Agriculture in the 1990’s
Estimated total wealth of 10 Billion US-Dollars, Wealth deposited with XXX of 5 Million Euros
SoW diverse business engagements in Venezuela incl. from a medical company based in Venezuela where the client is the UBO and a state-owned agency holds minority (or 50%) stake
Client has also provided a Venezuelan mailing address
Client now wants to invest in Venezuelan government bonds - the bond is denominated in US dollars.

- When looking at this scenario what questions would you be asking? And why?
- What are the risks to XXX (nome di una banca)?
- In your opinion can they be mitigated and if so how
- Would you escalate any concerns? How? And why?
- What would you say/ or NOT say to the client in the interim?
Mario Altare
Iscritto / registrato
Explanation:
Una proposta
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Mona) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Iscritto / registrato
Matteo Galbusera
2riservato
mona elshazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iscritto / registrato


Explanation:
Una proposta

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Mona) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniele Martellini: A me sembra proprio registrato. Ma anche iscritto funge
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
riservato


Explanation:
riservato

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but this is just the literal translation; I would need the translation in context