lender of long-term debt

Italian translation: creditore/mutuante/finanziatore del debito a lungo termine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lender of long-term debt
Italian translation:creditore/mutuante/finanziatore del debito a lungo termine
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

14:47 May 25, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: lender of long-term debt
Interest Rate Swaps

Companies use interest rate swaps to alter their interest rate exposure. A company paying floating interest rate can obtain fixed rate exposure by entering into a swap. Therefore, the company can enter a swap in which they receive floating rate and pay the fixed rate. Lenders of long-term debt bear both interest and credit risk. Credit risk is mostly borne by the long term bondholders since the firm could go bankrupt. Potential credit risk is largest during the middle period of the swap’s life because at the beginning of a swap’s life we assume that involved counterparties have performed sufficient current credit analysis on one another in order to enter into agreement. At the end of the swap’s life, the credit risk is diminished because most of the risk has been amortized through periodic payment process.
Daniela Gabrietti
creditore/mutuante/finanziatore del debito a lungo termine
Explanation:
"Mutuante del debito":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=93...

"Finanziatore del debito":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=93...

Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creditore/mutuante/finanziatore del debito a lungo termine
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 -1emittente di strumenti di debito a lungo termine
Daniele Martellini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creditore/mutuante/finanziatore del debito a lungo termine


Explanation:
"Mutuante del debito":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=93...

"Finanziatore del debito":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=93...



Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMessi: Creditore, finanziatore del debito
16 hrs
  -> Grazie mille

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
emittente di strumenti di debito a lungo termine


Explanation:
La mia è un'ipotesi forse azzardata, però dopo vedo "bondholders" (e le obbligazioni sono strumenti di debito, tanto più che si parla di società). La frase chiavi qui è "Credit risk is mostly borne by the long term bondholders since the firm could go bankrupt" (da un lato il detentore di obbligazioni e dall'altro la società/azienda). Al limite si potrebbe anche utilizzare un'altra forma come "le società che emettono".

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Milone: Mi sembra riduttivo. Un IRS può servire anche per coprire esposizioni acquisite con un mutuo o altre forme di finanziamento non considerabili "strumenti di debito".
5 hrs

disagree  CMessi: Il bondholder ê il lender, cioè il creditore che sottoscrive l'obbligazione. L'emittente è il debitore. Quindi sono soggetti diversi.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search