KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

tilefish

Italian translation: Tile gibboso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tilefish
Italian translation:Tile gibboso
Entered by: MelissiM

07:57 Aug 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: tilefish
Ciao. Si tratta di un pesce, detto anche *golden snapper*. Qualcuno sa come si chiama in italiano? (o si usa il termine inglese?). Grazie.
MelissiM
Italy
Tile gibboso
Explanation:
From http://www.jerseyseafood.nj.gov/chart.pdf
Scientific: Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps
EN: Tilefish
ES: Blanquillo camello
DE: Gelbflossen-Thunfisch
IT: Tile gibboso
Selected response from:

Elena Sosno
Australia
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Tile gibbosoElena Sosno
4tile gibbosoScience451
4pesce tegola / pesce piastrella
Federica Banzola


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesce tegola / pesce piastrella


Explanation:
in spagnolo è anche blanquillo se può esserti utile

ciao

Federica Banzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tile gibboso


Explanation:
From http://www.jerseyseafood.nj.gov/chart.pdf
Scientific: Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps
EN: Tilefish
ES: Blanquillo camello
DE: Gelbflossen-Thunfisch
IT: Tile gibboso

Elena Sosno
Australia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: sorry!
9 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Monia!

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Caterina!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Dana!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tile gibboso


Explanation:
EUR-Lex - 52007PC0762 - IT Tile gibboso | TIL | Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps | Tilefish |. Musdea americana | HKW (*) | Urophycis tenuis | White hake | ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:2007:0762:FIN:IT:HTML - 62k - Copia cache -

[PDF] 27641001it 1..2Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Tile gibboso. TIL. Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps. Tilefish. 17.8.2001. L 222/3. Gazzetta ufficiale delle Comunità europee ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2001:222:0001:0019:IT:PDF -



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16