KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

berry fruits, summer fruits, forest fruits (what's the difference?)

Italian translation: bacche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:berry fruits
Italian translation:bacche
Entered by: Laura Gentili

14:31 Jan 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: berry fruits, summer fruits, forest fruits (what's the difference?)
I'm in a bit of a dilemma, I am translating a product catalogue for a company specialised in flavours and ingredients for flavours...

in the list there are:
berry fruits che io tradurrei come frutti di bosco ma poi compaiono forest fruits, summer fruits e orchard fruits?? sono la stessa cosa (dubito) ma come si può rendere le diverse sfumature? TIA
Federica Masante
v.s.
Explanation:
Berry fruits: bacche (more, ribes ecc.)
Forest fruits: mirtilli, fragoline ecc.
Orchard fruits: frutta di frutteto
Summer fruits: frutta estiva (fichi, anguria ecc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 15:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, ho dimenticato di scrivere:
Forest fruits: frutti di bosco (mirtilli, fragoline ecc.)
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2v.s.
Laura Gentili
3 +2v.s.
verbis
3v.s.
Anna F.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
Berry fruits: bacche (more, ribes ecc.)
Forest fruits: mirtilli, fragoline ecc.
Orchard fruits: frutta di frutteto
Summer fruits: frutta estiva (fichi, anguria ecc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 15:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, ho dimenticato di scrivere:
Forest fruits: frutti di bosco (mirtilli, fragoline ecc.)

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ;-))))))))))))))))))))))
3 mins

agree  Giulia Barontini
35 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
berry fruit = bacche

summer fruit= frutta estiva, direi (ciliegie, fragole, etc.)

forest fruit= frutti di bosco

orchard fruit= frutta da giardino (o frutta da albero, pere, pesche etc.)



la mia idea...........

ciaoni e buon lavoro

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
50 mins

agree  Annamaria Leone: frutta da giardino è più bllo di frutta da frutteto...
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
berry fruits = frutti di bosco

forest fruits= frutta selvatica

e' un'idea

Anna F.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian