truffle FONDENT

Italian translation: spuma di tartufo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truffle FONDENT
Italian translation:spuma di tartufo

10:47 Oct 26, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / restaurant menu
English term or phrase: truffle FONDENT
Very soft eggs are separated from truffle fondant by a translucent layer of fine cheese; when the dish arrives at the table, it looks like a bowl of dark chocolate. You will work the eggs and the truffle mixture simultaneously -- Chef Passard whisks the eggs with his right hand as he swirls the truffle mixture, then purees it, with his left. If this sounds really hard, take the truffle mixture off the heat as soon as the butter is melted, then puree it while the cheese is melting under the heated plates.

THANK YOU!
karis
spuma di tartufo
Explanation:
flan di zucca, il secondo un gnocco di patate e ricotta di pecora condito con pesto leggero, il terzo un bicchierino colmo di una spuma di tartufo, poi un flan ...
newsgroup.virgilio.it/newsgroup/servlet/ viewarticle?CategoryId=195&SubCategoryId=0&NewsgroupId=20... - 20k - Risultati supplementari - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Indivia Alla Griglia... filetto di vitello gratinato alla spuma di tartufo, indivia alla griglia e carote fritte ... vitello gratinato alla spuma di tartufo. ...
www.top-ricerche.com/casa/ ricette/Indivia+alla+Griglia.html - 26k - Risultati supplementari - Copia cache - Pagine simili

raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
thank you and my apologies for the delay due to internet problems. :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spuma di tartufo
Raffaella Cornacchini
4crema di tartufo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truffle fondent
crema di tartufo


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spuma di tartufo


Explanation:
flan di zucca, il secondo un gnocco di patate e ricotta di pecora condito con pesto leggero, il terzo un bicchierino colmo di una spuma di tartufo, poi un flan ...
newsgroup.virgilio.it/newsgroup/servlet/ viewarticle?CategoryId=195&SubCategoryId=0&NewsgroupId=20... - 20k - Risultati supplementari - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Indivia Alla Griglia... filetto di vitello gratinato alla spuma di tartufo, indivia alla griglia e carote fritte ... vitello gratinato alla spuma di tartufo. ...
www.top-ricerche.com/casa/ ricette/Indivia+alla+Griglia.html - 26k - Risultati supplementari - Copia cache - Pagine simili

raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you and my apologies for the delay due to internet problems. :-(




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search