KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

sticking point

Italian translation: punto dolente/questione scottante


23:56 Dec 10, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Pet food
English term or phrase: sticking point
I asked him about the protein requirements for dogs, since that seems to be the sticking point for most people.

Gli ho chiesto i fabbisogni proteici dei cani, dato che sembra essere il punto d'arresto
punti di stallo, punto morte per/di molte persone.

Come tradurre sticking point in questa frase?!
luciente
Italian translation:punto dolente/questione scottante
Explanation:
Altre proposte: punto critico o la questione cruciale.

Senza nulla togliere all'altro suggerimento, ma giusto per enfatizzare i concetto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-11 10:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/sticking-point
Selected response from:

darwilliam
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2punto dolente/questione scottante
darwilliam
4 +2Il punto/la questione fondamentaleAntonio Gandin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il punto/la questione fondamentale


Explanation:
Normalmente punto d'arresto come suggerisci tu, ma in questo caso tradurrei come punto/la questione fondamentale

Antonio Gandin
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: dove si rimane ''incollati''
56 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punto dolente/questione scottante


Explanation:
Altre proposte: punto critico o la questione cruciale.

Senza nulla togliere all'altro suggerimento, ma giusto per enfatizzare i concetto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-11 10:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/sticking-point

darwilliam
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Shera

agree  LorraineB: Preferisco questa risposta che rende l'idea della controversia. v. "A sticking point is a controversial issue that blocks progress in negotiations, etc, where compromise is unlikely or impossible." http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/sticking poi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Lorraine