KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

break down

Italian translation: è composto da


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break down
Italian translation:è composto da
Entered by: luciente

22:35 Dec 15, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / daily menu
English term or phrase: break down
Nutritionally, the daily menu breaks down to approximately 1800 calories per day
Nutrizionalmente, il menu giornaliero break down a circa 1800 calorie al giorno,
luciente
è composto da
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5l'apporto calorico giornaliero è di/scende a circa 1800 calorie
Claudia Di Loreto
4è composto da
Laura Cattaneo
4ridursi
Andrea Piu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridursi


Explanation:
Come da titolo. Puoi anche aggiungere "drasticamente" nel caso il testo precedente lo consenta.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/break+down
Andrea Piu
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'apporto calorico giornaliero è di/scende a circa 1800 calorie


Explanation:
Dipende dal contesto. Se vuoi tradurre 'menu' parlerei piuttosto di dieta, non di menù; al posto di 'nutrizionalmente' sarebbe meglio secondo me 'dal punto di vista nutrizionale'. Buon lavoro.

Claudia Di Loreto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è composto da


Explanation:
.

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Daniela Zambrini, texjax DDS PhD, Panagiotis Andrias