KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

clovy

Italian translation: chiodi di garofano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clovy
Italian translation:chiodi di garofano
Entered by: xxxninobixio

12:58 Dec 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: clovy
Banana and clovy flavour

Si parla sempre di birra

Ho trovato "garofanato"...
xxxninobixio
chiodi di garofano
Explanation:
http://www.birrificiodesmond.com/lebirre.html

http://www.microbirrifici.org/Bavarian_Weizen_stile_birrario...
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7chiodi di garofano
Barbara Carrara
4.....
Marina Cristani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chiodi di garofano


Explanation:
http://www.birrificiodesmond.com/lebirre.html

http://www.microbirrifici.org/Bavarian_Weizen_stile_birrario...

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Dal Castello: sì, gusto di chiodi di garofano.
0 min
  -> Grazie, Manuela! (Aroma, più che gusto.)

agree  Zerlina
2 mins
  -> Bengentile! B

agree  Science451: aroma http://www.google.it/#hl=it&biw=994&bih=531&rlz=1W1GGLJ_it&q...
10 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio, b

agree  Letizia Ridolfi
45 mins
  -> Grazie, Letizia!

agree  Anna Maria Petruzzella
59 mins
  -> Grazie anche a te, Anna Maria!

agree  missdutch
21 hrs
  -> Millegrazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Enrico.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....


Explanation:
.. aromi di (banana e ) chiodi di garofano

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.fmprodeveloper.it/siti/altrabirra/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=70&ID_prodotti=67
  • http://www.microbirrifici.org/Weizenbock_stile_birrario.aspx
Marina Cristani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Barbara Carrara