KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

Mould

Italian translation: assenza di muffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mould
Italian translation:assenza di muffe
Entered by: xxxninobixio

13:31 Dec 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Mould
Classified as Saccharomyces cerevisiae .
• A top fermenting yeast
• The dried yeast has a typical analysis per gram:
- Wild yeast < 103 (Lysine method)
- Bacteria < 105 (0.01 % of yeast)
- Mould negative
- Contains inactive brewers yeast
• Does not contain viable or non-viable genetically
modified material
xxxninobixio
assenza di muffe
Explanation:
indica l'esito negativo della ricerca di muffe nel campione esaminato
Selected response from:

TBinelli
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3assenza di muffeTBinelli
4muffeOriana Bonan
3muffa
Laura Cattaneo
3ricerca (funghi e) muffe
Valeria Sciarrillo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mould
muffe


Explanation:
Muffe assenti

Oriana Bonan
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mould
muffa


Explanation:
o muffe

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mould
ricerca (funghi e) muffe


Explanation:
L'ho trovato in questo sito, anche se parla di sabbia e non so quanto sia applicabile ai lieviti:
http://www.sabbia.info/prodotto_nuovo.htm

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mould
assenza di muffe


Explanation:
indica l'esito negativo della ricerca di muffe nel campione esaminato

TBinelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
17 hrs

agree  Cristian Campani
1 day 16 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Manuela Dal Castello