KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

sliding

Italian translation: impedirà [...] di scivolare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sliding
Italian translation:impedirà [...] di scivolare
Entered by: luciente

21:38 Dec 19, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / recipe
English term or phrase: sliding
Lightly moistening your countertop with water will help to keep the waxed paper from sliding Inumidendo leggermente il tuo ripiano con dell'acqua aiuterai ad evitare che la carta oleata scivoli via

Come tradurre bene to keep from sliding

Qualcun* sa aiutarmi? please?!
luciente
impedirà [...] di scivolare
Explanation:
La mia proposta
Selected response from:

Agnese Gorgolini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impedirà [...] di scivolare
Agnese Gorgolini
3 +1si muovaClaudia Caboi
3 +1scivolare
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impedirà [...] di scivolare


Explanation:
La mia proposta

Agnese Gorgolini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone
10 hrs

agree  mariant
7 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scivolare


Explanation:
Inumidendo leggermente il ripiano di lavoro (o qualcosa del genere) aiuterà a non far scivolare la carta oleata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2010-12-19 21:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

waxed paper=carta oleata

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Sì.
10 hrs
  -> Grazie.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si muova


Explanation:
Le ricette in italiano sono quasi sempre poste sotto forma di istruzioni mi pare quindi:
Inumidire/Inumidite leggermente con acqua il piano di lavoro in modo che la carta oleata non si muova.


    Reference: http://ricette.giallozafferano.it/Torta-di-pere-e-cioccolata...
    Reference: http://www.ricettatorta.it/
Claudia Caboi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant
7 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Daniela Zambrini, Science451, Ilaria Feltre