KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

batch

Italian translation: dose doppia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch
Italian translation:dose doppia
Entered by: luciente

03:30 Dec 29, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: batch
Amalgamare tutti gli ingredienti finché il composto risulta omogeneo.
Conservare dentro un barattolo di vetro fino a 5 giorni.
Si congelerà bene, quindi sentitevi liberi di fare una seconda batch per un uso futuro.

This freezes well, so feel free to make a double batch for future use

Come tradurre batch in questa frase? please

Grazie in anticipo
luciente
dose doppia
Explanation:
La domanda è malposta, il termine è double batch, che sognifica preparare una dose doppia della ricetta, in modo da conservarla in frigo/freezer per un secondo momento.


What is Batch Cooking?

Batch Cooking is simply cooking larger quantities that you package and freeze in individual or family-size portions to enjoy at a later date. You can accomplish this by doubling or tripling recipes when you’re cooking or by setting aside some time to cook up big batches of food that will go straight to the freezer.

Preparing meals in batches allows you to:

Make double or triple the amount of food with the same amount of effort as cooking just one meal
http://cooltobefrugal.com/save-time-and-money-with-batch-coo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-29 04:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: significa
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dose doppia
texjax DDS PhD
3infornata
matteo brambilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infornata


Explanation:
dipende ovviamente dall'alimento di cui si sta parlando. "Batch" potrebbe essere, ad esempio, un' "infornata" di biscotti.

matteo brambilla
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dose doppia


Explanation:
La domanda è malposta, il termine è double batch, che sognifica preparare una dose doppia della ricetta, in modo da conservarla in frigo/freezer per un secondo momento.


What is Batch Cooking?

Batch Cooking is simply cooking larger quantities that you package and freeze in individual or family-size portions to enjoy at a later date. You can accomplish this by doubling or tripling recipes when you’re cooking or by setting aside some time to cook up big batches of food that will go straight to the freezer.

Preparing meals in batches allows you to:

Make double or triple the amount of food with the same amount of effort as cooking just one meal
http://cooltobefrugal.com/save-time-and-money-with-batch-coo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-29 04:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: significa

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, ciao!

agree  Sara Maghini
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara

agree  Monia Di Martino: Buon anno B!
6 hrs
  -> Ciao Monia, grazie! Tantissimi auguri anche a te!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: o quantita'
23 hrs
  -> Certo, grazie e auguri :)

agree  Valentina Frattini
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Tante grazie. Buon anno




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ilaria Feltre, Shera Lyn Parpia