wildcrafted

Italian translation: selvatico

13:16 Jul 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: wildcrafted
Sustainably harvested, wildcrafted and Certified organic. Unique in its composition, our cacao is the only bean in the world to possess both white and dark beans, yielding a high antioxidant value to help protect aging hair from free radicals.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:selvatico
Explanation:
direi così, allo stato selvativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-29 13:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente "selvatico"
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/selvatico
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2selvatico
Gianni Pastore
4raccolto in natura
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccolto in natura


Explanation:
Wildcrafted significa che è stato raccolto in natura, come se raccogliessi delle bacche che crescono spontaneamente, per poi vendessi. Nella maggior parte dei casi, non è certificato da alcuna autorità, nel tuo caso sì. Per maggiori delucidazioni vedi qui https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-wildcra...

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selvatico


Explanation:
direi così, allo stato selvativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-29 13:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente "selvatico"
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/selvatico

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirko Mainardi: o "da piante non coltivate" (es. http://www.fondazioneslowfood.com/it/presidi-slow-food/caffe... ). Cmq, Cinzia, chiederei al cliente per sicurezza. Vedi anche: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wildcrafting
4 mins
  -> grazie Mirko!

agree  Ilaria Gallino: oppure: (proveniente) da varianti selvatiche.
3 hrs
  -> sì certo, grazie Ilaria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search