KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

facia door

Italian translation: sportello con quadro portastrumenti


10:38 Sep 7, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: facia door
Norma EN 153:2006

Methods of measuring the energy consumption of electric mains operated household refrigerators, frozen food storage cabinets, food freezers and their combinations, together with associated characteristics.

...
Built-in refrigerating appliances

Refrigerating appliances intended only for building-in or for placing under a counter or under a worktop, or between cabinets (under-couter types), shall be built-in or placed in a test enclosure of dull black painted ....... If a manufacturer requires a facia door, it shall be fitted.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:sportello con quadro portastrumenti
Explanation:
facia = quadro portasctrumenti (diz. Marolli)

facia panel = pannello quadro portastrumenti
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sportello con quadro portastrumenti
Gian
4sportello di protezione
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sportello di protezione


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sportello con quadro portastrumenti


Explanation:
facia = quadro portasctrumenti (diz. Marolli)

facia panel = pannello quadro portastrumenti

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90