KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

chute

Italian translation: tubo o condotto di riempimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chute
Italian translation:tubo o condotto di riempimiento
Entered by: Chiara_M

10:14 Feb 14, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / centrifuga
English term or phrase: chute
Manuale di istruzioni di una centrifuga.

Queste sono alcune delle frasi in cui compare la parola *chute*. Questa figura (http://hbps.johnsonrauhoff.com/HBPS_HTML/840118100_HB/parts_... mi conferma che ho capito di cosa si tratta, ma non saprei come chiamarlo in italiano. Mi sorge il dubbio che *chute* sia usato come sinonimo di *feed tube* (tubo di riempimento)...

Keep fingers or objects other than food out of the *chute*.
Always use the food pusher to feed food into the *chute* —never feed food by hand.
If food becomes lodged in the *chute*, use the food pusher to push it down.
Prepare the fruit or vegetables to be processed by washing, peeling, pitting, and cutting them as needed to fit into the *chute*.
Chiara_M
tubo o condotto di riempimiento
Explanation:
Non sono una esperta, ma guardando l'immagine mi trovo d'accordo con te, credo che tubo o condotto di riempimiento sia più che corretto
Selected response from:

Valdes
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scivolo
Valeria Faber
3tubo o condotto di riempimiento
Valdes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubo o condotto di riempimiento


Explanation:
Non sono una esperta, ma guardando l'immagine mi trovo d'accordo con te, credo che tubo o condotto di riempimiento sia più che corretto

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scivolo


Explanation:
another suggestion

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
3 mins
  -> Grazie GAR